A variety of agricultural insecticide products are utilised daily to control insects in crops as well as in our homes and gardens. Various products are also registered for the control of external parasites on dogs, cats, horses and livestock. A range of chemical active ingredients, including organophosphates and carbamates, are included in products for agricultural and household as well as in flea collars and other topical tick and flea control products.

Misuse and overexposure result in animals and humans being poisoned. Many pet animals are targeted annually and die as a result of toxin misuse for criminal intent such as house breaking and theft.

Carbamates and organophosphates are related toxins that affect the nervous systems of animals and humans, interfering with conduction of impulses to the heart, muscle and intestinal tract.

Read more here on what these toxins look like, precautions, signs of poisoning, how should a poisoned animal be handled, what treatment is required, how should contaminated material be disposed of and how poisoning can be prevented.

Useful contacts:

Bayer CropScience0119215252
Bayer Animal Health0119215740
Nashua Pesticide Helpline0828206223
EMS (Emergency Medical Services)08001119900
Tygerberg Poison & Drug Information Centre0219316129
Griffon Poison Information Centre0824468946
South African Poison Information Centre0216895227
SAP CrimeStop0860010111
Rapid Spill Response 24h0861113467
Idexx Laboratory011803001
Bossies Community Justice0825675212

Reference: Bayer HealthCare